Monday, June 18, 2007

Acronym Dictionary

Let's be honest (LBH) - easy (EZ) is better. Get your message across quickly. Find listed the most common abbreviations that you (U) might come across while IMing with your friends. Good luck (GL) and have a nice day (HAND).

Acronyms and initialisms are abbreviations that are formed using the initial letters of words or word parts in a phrase or name. Acronyms and initialisms are usually pronounced in a way that is distinct from that of the full forms for which they stand.

This will make you familiar and help you graduate from a Newbie (Noob) to Been there, done that, got the t-shirt and wore(BTDTGTTSAWIO)


A
AAK Asleep at the keyboard
AAR8 At any rate
ADAD Another day, another dollar
AFAIC As far as I'm concerned
AFK Away from computer keyboard
AIM AOL Instant Messenger
ASAP As soon as possible
A/S/L Age/Sex/Location
ATM At the moment
ATW Around the web

B
B Back
B4N Bye for now
BBS Be back soon
BC Because
BCNU Be seein' you
BFN Boyfriend
BFN/B4N Bye for now
BG Big grin
BIL Boss is listening
BITD Back in the day
BMG Be my guest
BOTOH But on the other hand
BRB Be right back
BTDT Been there, done that
BTDTGTTSAWIO Been there, done that, got the t-shirt and wore it out
BTW By the way
BYKT But you knew that

C
CD9 Code 9: Parents nearby
CID Consider it done
CSL Can't stop laughing
COZ Because
CU See you
CUL or CUL8R See you later

D
DQMOT Don't quote me on this

E
EOM End of message
EZ Easy
EG Evil Grin

F
F2F Face to face
F2T Free to talk
FAQ Frequently asked questions
FWIW For what it's worth
FYI For your information

G
G2G Got to go
GAL Get a life
GF Girlfriend
GGN Gotta go now
GJ Good job
GL Good luck
GOL Giggle out loud
GR8 Great
GRT Great
GTG Got to go
GW Good work

H
H8 Hate
HAK Hugs and kisses
HAND Have a nice day

I
IAC In any case
IAE In any event
IC I see
IDC I don't care
IDK I don't know
ILY I love you
IM Instant Message
IMHO In my humble opinion
IMNERHO In my never even remotely humble opinion
IMNSHO In my not so humble opinion
IMO In my opinion
IMPOV In my point of view
IOW In other words
IRL In real life

J
JIC Just in case
JK Just kidding
JTLYK Just to let you know

K
K Okay
KIS Keep it simple
KIT Keep in touch

L
L8 Late
L8R Later
LBH Let's be honest
LOL Laughing out loud

M
MIRL Meet in real life
MorF Male or Female
MOS Mom over shoulder
MTFBWU May the force be with you

N
NE Any
NBD No big deal
NMU Not much, you?
NP No problem
NRN No response necessary
Noob "Newbie" -- someone who is a novice

O
OIC Oh, I see
OMG Oh my god
OTP On the phone
OWTTE Or words to that effect

P
P911 Parent emergency
PAW Parents are watching
PCM Please call me
PIR Parent in room
PLS Please
PLZ Please
POC Point of contact
POS Parent over shoulder
POV Point of view
PRW Parents are watching

Q
Q Question

R
ROTFL Rolling on the floor laughing
RL Real life
RSN Real soon now
RUOK? Are you okay?

S
SFETE Smiling from ear to ear
SIT Stay in touch
SOZ Sorry
SYS See you soon
S2R Send to receive

T
TAFN That's all for now
TBA To be announced
TBH To be honest
THX Thanks
TIA Thanks in advance
TMB Text me back
TOY Thinking of you
TTFN Ta ta for now
TTYL Talk to you later
TY Thank you

U
U You
U2 You too

W
WB Welcome back
W/E Whatever
WFM Works for me
WTG Way to go
WTH What the hell?
WU What's up?
WYGOWM Will you go out with me?

X
XOXO Hugs and kisses

Y
Y Why
YT? You there?
YW You are welcome

Z
ZZZ Tired or bored

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Wow what an exhaustive list of office lingo captured on one page.
Have printed this and put a copy on my desk.
Keep these kinda useful stuff comming in.
Great job.

Binu said...

Great Job Ramesh, thx for the Lingos'. I have shared these with all my friends. :)
Keep it up Buddy.

Anonymous said...

Who knows where to download XRumer 5.0 Palladium?
Help, please. All recommend this program to effectively advertise on the Internet, this is the best program!